Movie News

Critics Choice Awards honors Amy Schumer & ‘Furious 7’ song that Oscars snubbed

Critics Choice Awards honors Amy Schumer & ‘Furious 7’ song that Oscars snubbed

Critics Choice Awards honors Amy Schumer 2016 imagesThe 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards broke with history and combined the movie and television winners into one rather large event that was hosted by Silicon Valley’s T.J. Miller on Sunday.

Judd Apatow presented Amy Schumer with the Critics’ Choice MVP Award on Sunday night, calling her “the funniest person in the world” and “the perfect comedian for this moment.” Schumer was honored for Inside Amy SchumerTrainwreck and her HBO special, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo.

“See You Again,” the hit song and emotional Paul Walker tribute by Wiz Khalifa and Charlie Puth on the Furious 7 soundtrack, was named best song as it was also previously honored with a Golden Globe and Grammy nomination. It failed to receive an Oscar nomination, though.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens director J.J. Abrams also honored Industrial Light & Magic with the Critics’ Choice Genius Award, recognizing 40 years of work that has “changed the face of cinema.”

Outlander took home the Most Bingeworthy award, which was decided by the fans. The Starz drama was nominated alongside Empire, Friends, Game of Thrones; Orange is the New Black and The Walking Dead.

Data curated by PrettyFamous

Here’s the full list of winners of the Critics Choice 2016:

Best Picture

 

spotlight critics choice award winner 2016

‘Spotlight,’ Courtesy of Kerry Hayes/Open Road Films

Spotlight (WINNER)

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awaken

Data curated by PrettyFamous

Best Actor

 

revenant critics choice awards 2016

Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (WINNER)

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Johnny Depp – Black Mass

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

 

Best Actress

 

brie larson critics choice

Courtesy of George Kraychyk/A24

Brie Larson – Room (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

Data curated by PrettyFamous

Best Supporting Actor

creed critics choice 2016

‘Creed,’ Courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Inc.

 

Sylvester Stallone – Creed (WINNER)

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

 

Best Supporting Actress

Alicia Vikander

Photofest

 

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (WINNER)

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Helen Mirren – Trumbo

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

 

Best Young Actor/Actress

 

 

Best Acting Ensemble

  • Courtesy of Open Road Films

    Spotlight (WINNER)

    The Big Short

    The Hateful Eight

    Straight Outta Compton

    Trumbo

  • Best Director

  • Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Todd Haynes – Carol

    Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

    Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

    Ridley Scott – The Martian

    Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

  • Best Original Screenplay

  • Courtesy of Venice Film Festival

    Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight (WINNER)

    Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies

    Alex Garland – Ex Machina

    Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

    Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Photofest

    Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short (WINNER)

    Nick Hornby – Brooklyn

    Drew Goddard – The Martian

    Emma Donoghue – Room

    Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

  • Best Cinematography

  • Revenant,’ Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)

    Carol – Ed Lachman

    The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson

    Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

    The Martian – Dariusz Wolski

    Sicario – Roger Deakins

  • Best Production Design

  • Warner Brothers

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson (WINNER)

    Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

    Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

    Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

    The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

    The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

  • Best Editing

  • Warner Brothers

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel (WINNER)

    The Big Short – Hank Corwin

    The Martian – Pietro Scalia

    The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

    Spotlight – Tom McArdle

  • Best Costume Design

  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan (WINNER)

    Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

    Carol – Sandy Powell

    Cinderella – Sandy Powell

    The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

  • Best Hair & Makeup

  • REX USA

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Black Mass

    Carol

    The Danish Girl

    The Hateful Eight

    The Revenant

  • Best Visual Effects

  • ‘Mad Max: Fury Road,’ Courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Ex Machina

    Jurassic World

    The Martian

    The Revenant

    The Walk

  • Best Animated Feature

  • Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)

    Anomalisa

    The Good Dinosaur

    The Peanuts Movie

    Shaun the Sheep Movie

  • Best Action Movie

  • ‘Mad Max: Fury Road,’ Courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Furious 7

    Jurassic World

    Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

    Sicario

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie

  • Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Daniel Craig – Spectre

    Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

    Chris Pratt – Jurassic World

    Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

  • Best Actress in an Action Movie

  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Emily Blunt – Sicario

    Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

    Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World

    Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

  • Best Comedy – Movie

  • The Big Short (WINNER)

    Inside Out

    Joy

    Sisters

    Spy

    Trainwreck

     Best Actor in a Comedy

  •  

  • Paramount Pictures/Regency Enterprises

    Christian Bale – The Big Short (WINNER)

    Steve Carell – The Big Short

    Robert De Niro – The Intern

    Bill Hader – Trainwreck

    Jason Statham – Spy

     Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (WINNER)
  • Tina Fey – Sisters

    Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

    Melissa McCarthy – Spy

    Lily Tomlin – Grandma

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

  • ‘Ex Machina,’ Courtesy of A24 Films

    Ex Machina (WINNER)

    It Follows

    Jurassic World

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    The Martian

  • Best Foreign Language Film

  • Sony Pictures Classics

    Son of Saul (WINNER)

    The Assassin

    Goodnight Mommy

    Mustang

    The Second Mother

  • Best Documentary Feature

  • Amy (WINNER)

    Cartel Land

    Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

    He Named Me Malala

    The Look of Silence

    Where to Invade Next

  • Best Song

  • “See You Again” – Furious 7 (WINNER)

    “Love Me Like You Do” – Fifty Shades of Grey

    Til It Happens To You” – The Hunting Ground

    “One Kind of Love” – Love & Mercy

    “Writing’s on the Wall” – Spectre

    “Simple Song #3” – Youth

  • Best Score

  • Courtesy of The Weinstein Company

    The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone (WINNER)

    Carol – Carter Burwell

    The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

    Sicario – Johann Johannsson

    Spotlight – Howard Shore

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Courtesy of Amazon

    Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon (WINNER)

    Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

    Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix

    Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox

    Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

    Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Peter Kramer/USA Network

    Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA (WINNER)

    Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC

    Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax

    Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

    Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO

    Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

  • Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Courtesy of BBC

    Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America (WINNER)

    Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

    Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS

    Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO

    Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

    Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • The CW

    Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW (WINNER)

    Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FXX

    Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC

    Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW

    Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

    Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO (WINNER)

    Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime

    Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

    Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

    Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox

    Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

  • Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Courtesy of FX

    Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX (WINNER)

    Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

    Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz

    Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC

    Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO

    Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

  • Best Comedy Series

  • Courtesy of Netflix

    Master of None – Netflix (WINNER)

    Black-ish – ABC

    Catastrophe – Amazon

    Jane the Virgin – The CW

    The Last Man on Earth – Fox

    Transparent – Amazon

    You’re the Worst – FXX

  • Best Drama Series

  • Christopher Saunders/USA Network

    Mr. Robot – USA (WINNER)

    Empire – Fox

    Penny Dreadful – Showtime

    Rectify – Sundance

    The Knick – Cinemax

    The Leftovers – HBO

    UnREAL – Lifetime

  • Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Ray Mickshaw/FOX

    Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox (WINNER)

    Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS

    Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon

    Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon

    Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC

    John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

  • Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS (WINNER)

    Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC

    Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America

    Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

    Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox

    B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

  • Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Courtesy of FX

    Fargo – FX (WINNER)

    Childhood’s End – Syfy

    Luther – BBC America

    Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

    Show Me a Hero – HBO

    The Wiz Live! – NBC

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Beth Dubber/FOX

    Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox (WINNER)

    Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW

    Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon

    Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC

    Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA

    Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtesy of USA Network

    Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA (WINNER)

    Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance

    Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO

    Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax

    Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC

    Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Courtesy of FX

    Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX (WINNER)

    David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC

    Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC

    Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX

    Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

    Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Michael Yarish/CBS

    Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS (WINNER)

    Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FXX

    Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

    Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

    Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO

    Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • James Dittiger
  • Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime (WINNER)
  • Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
  • Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
  • Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
  • Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
  • Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Courtesy of FX
  • Jean Smart – Fargo – FX (WINNER)
  • Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
  • Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
  • Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
  • Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
  • Best Animation Series

  • Courtesy of Netflix

    BoJack Horseman – Netflix (WINNER)

    Bob’s Burgers – Fox

    South Park – Comedy Central

    Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD

    The Simpsons – Fox

  • Best Reality Show – Competition

  • Courtesy of Trae Patton/NBC

    The Voice – NBC (WINNER)

    Chopped – Food Network

    Face Off – Syfy

    MasterChef Junior – Fox

    Survivor – CBS

    The Amazing Race – CBS

  • Best Reality Show Host

  • Bravo

    James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo (WINNER)

    Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

    Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS

    Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC

    Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS

    Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

  • Best Structured Reality Show

  • ABC

    Shark Tank – ABC (WINNER)

    Antiques Roadshow – PBS

    Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

    MythBusters – Discovery

    Project Greenlight – HBO

    Undercover Boss – CBS

  • Best Talk Show

  • HBO/Screenshot

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO (WINNER)

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

    The Graham Norton Show – BBC America

    The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

  • Best Unstructured Reality Show

  • CNN

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN (WINNER)

    Cops – Spike

    Deadliest Catch – Discovery

    Intervention – A&E

    Naked and Afraid – Discovery

    Pawn Stars – History

Click to add a comment
Movie News
@movietvtechgeek

Editor for television news. She writes it as she sees it and many have the war wounds to show for it.

More in Movie News

gareth edwards rogue one moves star wars forward by going back 2016 images

Gareth Edwards ‘Rogue One’ moves ‘Star Wars’ forward by going back

George CandoDecember 8, 2016
A New Theatrical Transformers Animated Film in the Works 2016 images

New Theatrical Transformers Animated Film in the Works

Marius MaronillaDecember 8, 2016
New 'Fifty Shades Darker' Trailer images ready to get you wet for Valentine's Day 2016 movie

New ‘Fifty Shades Darker’ Trailer images ready to get you wet for Valentine’s Day

George CandoDecember 7, 2016
tom hollands spider man homecoming first footage has wings 2016 images

Tom Holland’s ‘Spider-Man: Homecoming’ first footage has wings

George CandoDecember 7, 2016
matt damon takes on great wall whitewasthing controversy again 2016 images

Matt Damon takes on ‘Great Wall’ whitewashing controversy again

George CandoDecember 6, 2016
tom cruise alex kurtzman promising a real monster movie with the mummy 2016 images

Tom Cruise, Alex Kurtzman promise a real monster movie with ‘The Mummy’

George CandoDecember 5, 2016
last tango in paris controversial butter scene brings new outrage 2016 images

‘Last Tango in Paris’ controversial butter scene brings new outrage

Shanka CherylDecember 5, 2016
moana and fantastic beasts rule box office again 2016 images

‘Moana’ and ‘Fantastic Beasts’ rule box office again

Jackie WarnerDecember 5, 2016
tom cruises mummy trailers gets unleashed with new images 2016 images

Tom Cruise’s ‘Mummy’ gets unleashed with new images

George CandoDecember 5, 2016

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

You will only receive one per day. You'll also get a free THE WALKING DEAD graphic novel with your subscription