All News

Michael Keaton’s BIRDMAN Shakes Up 2015 PGA & SAG Awards with Top Wins

Michael Keaton’s BIRDMAN Shakes Up 2015 PGA & SAG Awards with Top Wins

michael keaton birdman sweeps sag pga awards 2015 images

Michael Keaton’s Birdman has proven it can fly after taking top prizes at the Producer’s Guild of America (PGA) and Screen Actors Guild (SAG) awards this weekend. The dark comedy may not have gotten any awards for it’s cast members, it was happy to take the top prize anyway. Many know that one of the biggest signs of what film will win the Oscar for Best Picture comes from what film won the PGA Best Picture award.

Many were expecting Richard Linklater’s Boyhood to win top prize so this dark horse raced to the finish instead. Sometimes the Academy likes a dark horse, and this one picked up some serious speed after the awards ceremonies. The last time a PGA winner didn’t take home the Best Picture Oscar was back in 2006 when Little Miss Sunshine came out of left field to snatch it.

The Lego Movie which was pretty much ignored by the Academy Awards nominations, picked up one from the PGA for Producer Dan Lin.

Everyone’s favorite, Breaking Bad picked up its final trophy at the PGA’s while Orange Is the New Black continued receiving love from everyone. It will return in February. I thought it was odd that the amazing True Detective lost out at both awards, but now that Breaking Bad is out of the picture, next year should bode well for the dark drama. Fingers crossed this season can hold up to last years with the excellent team of Woody Harrelson and Matthew McConaughey.

Here’s the full list below from both awards ceremonies:

21st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Robert Duvall, The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
  • Naomi Watts, St. Vincent

male actor leading role 2015 sag eddie redmayne images

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture

  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

best actress 2015 sag julianne moore images

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture

  • Jennifer Aniston, Cake
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild

2015 motion picture sag birdman images

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Adrien Brody, Houdini
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
  • Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
  • Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
  • Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart
  • Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Louie C.K., Louie
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
  • Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie,
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

2015 comedy series sag orange is new black images

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Modern Family
  • Orange Is the New Black
  • Veep

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Woody Harrelson, True Detective
  • Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

2015 sag tv series nom downton abbey images

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Debbie Reynolds

birdman cast receives sag award for best picture 2015 images

26th Annual Producers Guild Awards

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures), Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.
  • Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood (IFC Films), Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.
  • Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics), Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.
  • Gone Girl (20th Century Fox), Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
  • The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company), Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.
  • Nightcrawler (Open Road Films), Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything (Focus Features), Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics), Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.
  • The Book of Life (20th Century Fox), Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.
  • The Boxtrolls (Focus Features), Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox), Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.
  • The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures), Producer: Dan Lin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • The Green Prince (Music Box Films), Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman
  • Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures), Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper
  • Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics), Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo
  • Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360), Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon
  • Virunga (Netflix), Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

  • American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX), Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong
  • Fargo (FX), Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd
  • The Normal Heart (HBO), Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo
  • The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS), Producers: To Be Determined
  • Sherlock (PBS), Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

  • Breaking Bad (AMC), Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
  • Downton Abbey (PBS), Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
  • Game Of Thrones (HBO), Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
  • House Of Cards (Netflix), Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon
  • True Detective (HBO), Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady
  • Louie (FX), Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright
  • Modern Family (ABC), Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker
  • Orange Is The New Black (Netflix), Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour
  • Veep (HBO), Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 30 For 30 (ESPN), Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
  • American Masters (PBS), Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN), Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo), Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane
  • Shark Tank (ABC), Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race (CBS), Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
  • Dancing With The Stars (ABC), Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
  • Project Runway (Lifetime), Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman
  • Top Chef (Bravo), Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer
  • The Voice (NBC), Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central), Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC), Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO), Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton
  • Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO), Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC), Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

michael keatons birdman takes pga sag awards plus downton abbey 2015

Click to add a comment
All News
@movietvtechgeek

Curt Johnson is an award winning filmmaker and movie reviewer/writer on all aspects of entertainment.

More in All News

MMA Weekly Eduardo Dantas avenges and Tim Kennedy's MMAAA 2016 images

MMA Weekly: Eduardo Dantas avenges and Tim Kennedy’s MMAAA

Max SmithDecember 10, 2016
Top 5 biggest WTA predictions for 2017 including Serena Williams 2016 images

Top 5 biggest WTA predictions for 2017 including Serena Williams

Shane LambertDecember 10, 2016
donald trump doing apprentice in spare time while running america 2016 images

Donald Trump doing ‘Apprentice’ in spare time while running America

Shanka CherylDecember 9, 2016
Watch Out! Windows is ARMed 2016 images

Watch Out! Windows is ARMed

Marius MaronillaDecember 9, 2016
new spider man homecoming actions images with vulture 2016 images

New ‘Spider-Man: Homecoming’ action images hit with Vulture

George CandoDecember 9, 2016
Heisman Watch 2016 not so exciting anymore nfl images

Heisman Watch 2016: not so exciting anymore

Shane MclendonDecember 9, 2016
Eddie Flake talks 'Supernatural' dead bodies and meeting Crowley 2016 iamges

Eddie Flake talks ‘Supernatural’ dead bodies and meeting Crowley

Carol HanssonDecember 9, 2016
Jeff Craigen talks supernaturals lotus with agent otto 2016 images

Jeff Craigen talks ‘Supernatural’ Lotus and Agent Otto

Carol HanssonDecember 9, 2016
spider man homecoming first trailer flies high for tom holland 2016 images

‘Spider-Man: Homecoming’ first trailer flies high for Tom Holland

George CandoDecember 9, 2016

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

You will only receive one per day. You'll also get a free THE WALKING DEAD graphic novel with your subscription