All News

LEGO MOVIE Gets Love From Critic’s Choice Awards Plus Full List

LEGO MOVIE Gets Love From Critic’s Choice Awards Plus Full List

The Lego Movie seemed to have been snubbed in everything except for the Original Song category at the Academy Award nominations yesterday morning, but later that day they got some love from the Critic’s Choice awards being named Best Animated Feature. Michael Keaton’s Birdman took flight taking most of the awards, but Richard Linklater’s passion project Boyhood tied up with The Grand Budapest Hotel. Linklater did get Best Director too.

Below is the full extensive list of all the winners in bold for your easy reading.

critics choice movie awards 2015

BEST PICTURE

“Birdman”
“Boyhood” — WINNER
“Gone Girl”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman” — WINNER
David Oyelowo – “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Aniston – “Cake”
Marion Cotillard – “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore – “Still Alice” — WINNER
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin – “Inherent Vice”
Robert Duvall – “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
Edward Norton – “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash” — WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood” — WINNER
Jessica Chastain – “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone – “Birdman”
Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods”
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ellar Coltrane – “Boyhood” — WINNER
Ansel Elgort – “The Fault in Our Stars”
Mackenzie Foy – “Interstellar”
Jaeden Lieberher – “St. Vincent”
Tony Revolori – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Annie”
Noah Wiseman – “The Babadook”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“Birdman” — WINNER
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Into the Woods”
“Selma”

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay – “Selma”
David Fincher – “Gone Girl”
Alejandro G. Inarritu – “Birdman”
Angelina Jolie – “Unbroken”
Richard Linklater – “Boyhood” — WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Birdman” – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo — WINNER
“Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy
“Whiplash” – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Gone Girl” – Gillian Flynn — WINNER
“The Imitation Game” – Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” – Anthony McCarten
“Unbroken” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
“Wild” – Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Birdman” – Emmanuel Lubezki — WINNER
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Robert Yeoman
“Interstellar” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mr. Turner” – Dick Pope
“Unbroken” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Birdman” – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator — WINNER
“Inherent Vice” – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
“Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
“Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
“Snowpiercer” – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING

“Birdman” – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione — WINNER
“Boyhood” – Sandra Adair
“Gone Girl” – Kirk Baxter
“Interstellar” – Lee Smith
“Whiplash” – Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Milena Canonero — WINNER
“Inherent Vice” – Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” – Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” – Anna B. Sheppard
“Mr. Turner” – Jacqueline Durran

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

“Foxcatcher”
“Guardians of the Galaxy” — WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” — WINNER
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Big Hero 6”
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Lego Movie” — WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“American Sniper”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Fury”
“Guardians of the Galaxy” — WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Bradley Cooper – “American Sniper” — WINNER
Tom Cruise – “Edge of Tomorrow”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Brad Pitt – “Fury”
Chris Pratt – “Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – “Edge of Tomorrow” — WINNER
Scarlett Johansson – “Lucy”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1”
Zoe Saldana – “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Shailene Woodley – “Divergent”

BEST COMEDY

“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” — WINNER
“St. Vincent”
“Top Five”
“22 Jump Street”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jon Favreau – “Chef”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman” — WINNER
Bill Murray – “St. Vincent”
Chris Rock – “Top Five”
Channing Tatum – “22 Jump Street”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Rose Byrne – “Neighbors”
Rosario Dawson – “Top Five”
Melissa McCarthy – “St. Vincent”
Jenny Slate – “Obvious Child” — WINNER
Kristen Wiig – “The Skeleton Twins”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

“The Babadook”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Interstellar” — WINNER
“Snowpiercer”
“Under the Skin”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Force Majeure” — WINNER
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Two Days, One Night”
“Wild Tales”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Citizenfour”
“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Life Itself” — WINNER
“The Overnighters”

BEST SONG

“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey – “Big Eyes”
“Everything Is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – “The Lego Movie”
“Glory” – Common/John Legend – “Selma” — WINNER
“Lost Stars” – Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1”

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson – “The Theory of Everything”
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez – “Birdman” — WINNER
Hans Zimmer – “Interstellar”

Click to add a comment
All News
@movietvtechgeek

Curt Johnson is an award winning filmmaker and movie reviewer/writer on all aspects of entertainment.

More in All News

netflix and amazon looming over oscar season 2017 images

Netflix and Amazon looming over Oscar season

George CandoJanuary 19, 2017
barack obama remembered as bridging politics and hip hop 2017 images

Barack Obama remembered as bridging politics and hip hop

Shanka CherylJanuary 19, 2017
donald trump vs tom ford plus zayn malik lous tomlinson truce 2017 images

Donald Trump vs Tom Ford plus Zayn Malik, Louis Tomlinson truce

Ricki ReayJanuary 19, 2017
rip wayne barrett a thorn in donald trumps side 2017 images

RIP Wayne Barrett, a true thorn in Donald Trump’s side

MTTG StaffJanuary 19, 2017
al gores back with an inconvenient sequel opens sundance film festival 2017 images

Al Gore’s back with ‘An Inconvenient Sequel’ to open Sundance Film Festival

George CandoJanuary 19, 2017
will netflix dvd service go way of blockbuster 2017 images

Will Netflix DVD service go way of Blockbuster?

Jeffrey LangJanuary 19, 2017
johnny manziel pushing for falcons vs patriots in super bowl 51 2017 images

Johnny Manziel pushing for Falcons vs Patriots in Super Bowl 51

Chris MauriceJanuary 19, 2017
gaming weekly scalebound dead final fantasy 15 plus nintendo switch 2017 images

Gaming Weekly: Scalebound dead, Final Fantasy 15 plus Nintendo Switch

Max SmithJanuary 19, 2017
Novak Djokovic Out of the 2017 Australian Open images

Novak Djokovic Out of the 2017 Australian Open

Shane LambertJanuary 19, 2017

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

You will only receive one per day. You'll also get a free THE WALKING DEAD graphic novel with your subscription